Academy's 10th Anniversary Season

Come Dance With Us! 

Ten years seem to have flown by. The Faculty would like to congratulate everyone who has been growing with us patiently and resiliently and blossomed into wonderful dancers.

 

As you know, IBT Academy offers many unique opportunities: 

 

 

The Faculty is proud that our students' accomplishments have been recognized at home and internationally:

Competition Prizes

2007

YAGP

Elyse Jennings — Senior Division
1st Place in Classical and 2nd Place in Contemporary

2008

Arabesque Perm Russia

Elyse Jennings — Pre-Professional Division
Yukari Saito & Nikolai Fyodorov: a $1000 cash prize for being The Most Talented Young Competitor. Elyse was also unanimously voted The Most Photogenic Competition Participants.

 

Elyse Jennings stole the hearts of the Russian audiences in Perm, Russia in 2008. She was immediately offered a place in the Perm State Ballet Company

 

Shanghai International Ballet Completion

Elyse Jennings — Junior
Competition Diploma

YAGP

Dasha Gidaspova — Junior Category
3rd Place in Classical

2009

YAGP

Cecilia Hoffmann — Pre-Competitive
2nd Place in Classical

2011

YAGP

Katie Zimmermann — Senior Category 
1st Place in Contemporary

Group piece — 3rd Place

Top 12 Classical:
Katie Zimmerman — Senior Category


Cecilia Hoffman — Junior Category


Conrad Sager — Pre-Competitive

2012

YAGP

Katie Zimmerman — Senior Category
3rd Place in Classical

Katherine Gabay and Katie Zimmerman
Top 12 in Contemporary

Youth Dance Festival of NJ

Katherine Gabay — Junior
1st Place Classical

Jessica Restivo — Pre-Competitive
2nd Place Classical 

2013

YAGP

Katherine Gabay — Senior
3rd Place Contemporary

 

Katherine Gabay performing at YAGP

 

Group piece — Top 12

2014

YAGP

Top 12 Contemporary:
Alison Tatsuoka — Junior Category
Rory Myers — Pre-Competitive
Emily Stephens — Pre-Competitive

Group piece — Top 12

2015

World Ballet Competition

Jessica Restivo — Preparatory
2nd Place

Jessica Restivo performing a variation from Esmeralda at World Ballet Competition in 2015

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition

Jessica Restivo — Students Division
1st place

Rory Mayers — Youth Division
3rd place

VKIBC NYC Finals

Jessica Restivo
3rd Place

Tanzolymp Berlin

Jessica Restivo — Age Group 13-15
3rd place

YAGP

Jessica Restivo — Junior
1st Place Classical

Group piece — 2nd place

Top 12 Classical:
Madeline Glinski — Pre-Competitive

Top 12 Contemporary:
Alison Tatsuoka — Senior
Jessica Restivo — Junior

In addition, IBT Faculty was honored with a highly sought-after YAGP student ballet competition Outstanding Teacher Award

2016

YAGP 

Group Piece — 1st place

The Award-Winning Vitava choreograohed by Victor Plotnikov performed again at End-of-the-Year 2016 Gala Concert at Ursinus College Kaleidoscope Theater

 

Sandy Zeng — Senior
2nd Place Contemporary

Jessica Restivo — Junior
2nd Place Contemporary

 

Top 12 Classical:
Alison Tatsuoka — Senior
Jessica Restivo — Junior
Emily Stephens — Junior
Abbey Wu — Pre-Competitive

 

Top 12 Contemporary: 
Hannah Bauer — Senior
Michelle Yu — Pre-Competitive

2017

YAPG

Hannah Baugher — Senior
2nd Place in Contemporary

 

Hannah Baugher, graduating Senior 2017

 

Top 24 Classical:
Madeline Glinski — Junior
Emily Stephens — Junior
Hannah Baugher — Senior

 

Sandy Zeng — Senior
Top 12 Contemporary